The Official Website of

Philadelphia Area Girls Soccer

Playoff Format

Dates Subject to Change

All PAGS Playoffs will start the weekend after the season ends for each of the respective Divisions.  The only exceptions to be made will be for top flight tournaments such as Bethesda and Raleigh.  All other tournament conflicts will require agreement of the opposing coach, and those games will be played at a facility with lights designated by the Games Commissioner, prior to the originally scheduled playoff date.  The teams will be responsible for any cost associated with obtaining the field.  Seeds will be determined in accordance with the PAGS By-Laws.  All decisions of the Games Commissioner are final!  No appeals!  Playoff formats are as noted:

 

U9 No Playoffs

 

U10 No Playoffs

 

In Divisions with quarterfinals (8 teams) these games will be played at a field of the higher seeded team, unless PAGS determines a neutral site should be used.

In Divisions with only semifinals (4 teams) the games will be played at a neutral site where possible.  Match-ups will be as follows:  8 teams (1v8 4v5 3v6 2v7, winner of 1v8 plays winner of 4v5, winner of 3v6 plays winner of 2v7); 4 teams (1v4 2v3)

 

U11

 

Premier Division Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Cup Division Top 4 teams - Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21 

Division 1 Top 4 teams - Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21 

Division 2 Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Division 3 - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Division 4 - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/14 Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21 

Division 5 - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/14 Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21 

 

U12

 

Premier Division Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/14 Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21

Cup Division - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Division 1 Top 4 teams - Semifinals 11/13 Finals 11/14 

Division 2 Top 4 teams - Semifinals 11/13 Finals 11/14 

Division 3 - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/14 Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21  Division 4 Top 4 teams - Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21 

Division 5 - Top 4 teams - Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21 

 

U13

 

Premier Division - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Cup Division - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/7 Semifinals 11/13 Finals 11/14 

Division 1 - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Division 2 - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/14 Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21

Division 3 - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/14 Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21 (This schedule provides the weekend of 11/13, 11/14 for make=-up games) 

Division 4 Top 4 teams - Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21 

Division 5 - Top 4 teams - Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21 

 

U14

 

Premier Division - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Cup Division - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Division 1 - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Division 2 - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Division 3 - Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals 12/4 Finals 12/5 

Division 4 Top 4 teams - Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21 

 

U15

 

Cup Division No Playoffs

Division 1 Top 8 teams - Quarterfinals 11/21 Semifinals/Finals 12/4 and 12/5

Division 2 No Playoffs

Division 3 Top 4 teams - Semifinals 11/20 Finals 11/21

 

U16

 

Cup Division No Playoffs

Division 1 No Playoffs

Division 2 No Playoffs

 

U17 No Playoffs

 

U18 No Playoffs

Affiliates

USYSA

EPYSA

US Cub Soccer

Region 1

Philadelphia Union

ATISoccer

Sponsors

Nike

YSC Sports

Soccercorner.com

United Sports

Tekk